Our stages will showcase live music from around the globe including 80s tributes, rock’n’roll, reggae, blues and local singer-songwriters. Headline acts feature Sri-Lankan born Roshani, who found fame on X-Factor, King B-Fine and his Afrikaya Band, and Latin trio The Brazzos, who will get hips shaking with samba, bossa nova and Brazilian popular music.

New FM will be broadcasting LIVE from Carnivale, with The Novos from 10am until 12pm, then Sarge takes over the airways until 4pm.

Read on below for the full program or see what’s happening with our street and roving performances!

Download Map & Program

Northern Star Stage

Please note, times are subject to change

10:00am Australian Dance & Talent Centre
10:30am Hunter School of The Performing Arts Stage Band
11:30am The Jungle
12:00pm Reynolds and Co Music School
1:20pm Annie O’Dee Blues Band – proudly presented by The Northern Star Hotel
2:00pm Perform-Ability presents Angela
2:30pm In Motion – proudly presented by The Northern Star Hotel
3:30pm Capoeira Aruanda Newcastle
4:00pm King B-Fine and Afrikaya Band – proudly presented by The Northern Star Hotel

Kent Hotel Stage

Please note, times are subject to change

10:00am Millabah
10:30am Official Welcome + Opening
10:45am City of Newcastle RSL Pipe Band
11:00am Dance of Life Belly dance and drums
11:30am Sri Lankan Singing by Anjalika Rathnayaka 
11:45am Dan Southward – proudly presented by Boulevard on Beaumont
12:25pm Hula & Afrobeat Dancing by Pivot Studio
12:45pm The High Andies
2:00pm Motown Magic – proudly presented by The Kent Hotel
12:25pm Circus Avalon Workshop
3:45pm All Access 80s – proudly presented by The Kent Hotel

The Exchange Cultural Stage (Tudor St)

Hosted by MC Theo Rule

10:15am Samulnori Korean Drumming + Traditional Martial Arts
10:30am Georgie Jones  proudly presented by The Exchange Hotel
11:15am The Bhakti Tree Hare Krishna
12:00pm Muslim Musicians of Mayfield 
12:50pm Newcastle Bangladeshi Community presents Riti Rahman
1:00pm Soulvelli Kqash DJ Set – proudly presented by The Exchange Hotel
2:00pm Carnivale Rio Dancers from Southern Fire Entertainment – presented by Beaumont St Newsagency
2:35pm Hellenic Dancers of Newcastle
2:45pm Marvellous Dance Group – Chinese Dance
3:00pm Chakra’s Performing Arts – proudly presented by Raj’s Corner
3:30pm The Brazzos – proudly presented by The Exchange Hotel
4:30pm Newcastle Aikido Demonstration

SITE MAP